UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] burdensome; and (4) is not issued for an improper purpose, such as
harassment. See, e.g., id., 983 F.2d at 638.
Pursuant to the first and third of these prongs, Chevron
claims the subpoenas are outside the IG’s authority and are unduly
burdensome.
1.
Inspectors General were placed in various federal agencies and
programs by the Inspector General Act of 1978 (IGA), 5 U.S.C. app.
3. See Burlington Northern, 983 F.2d at 634. Amendments to the
Act have added them to other agencies and programs. Interior was
one of the original departments with an IG. 5 U.S.C. app. 3 §
11(2). Section 4(a) states his broad authority:
It shall be the duty and responsibility of
each Inspector General, with respect to the
establishment within which his Office is
established—
- 4 -
(1) to provide policy direction for
and to conduct, supervise, and
coordinate audits and investigations
relating to the programs and
operations of such establishment;
...
(3) to recommend policies for, and
to conduct, supervise, or coordinate
other activities carried out or
financed by such establishment for
the purpose of promoting economy and
efficiency in the administration of,
or preventing and detecting fraud
and abuse in, its programs and
operations.
(Emphasis added.) Section 6(a)(4) of the IGA authorizes an IG
to require by subpena [sic] the production of
all information, documents, reports, answers,
records, accounts, papers, and other data and
documentary evidence necessary in the
performance of the functions assigned by this
Act....
a.