State v. Heredia
[…] (1989-90).[3] The occupational tax is paid by purchasing stamps or other evidence of payment issued by the department of Revenue. Section 139.89, Stats. Failure to pay the required tax subjects the violator to incarceration for a term not to exceed five years, a fine of not more than ten-thousand dollars, or both. Section 139.95(2), Stats. Unlike the situation in Marchetti, however, subchapter IV does not subject those who comply with its provisions to compelled self-incrimination. Simply stated, it is payment of the occupational tax that is compelled—not the giving of information. Thus, section 139.91, as it read at the pertinent time here, provided:

*485 Confidentiality. The department may not reveal facts obtained in administering this subchapter, except that the department may publish statistics that do not reveal the identities of dealers. Dealers may not be required to provide any identifying information in connection with the purchase of stamps. No information obtained by the department may be used against a dealer in any criminal proceeding unless that information has been independently obtained, except in connection with a proceeding involving possession of untaxed marijuana or controlled substances or taxes due under s. 139.88 from the dealer.[4]

(Emphasis added.) Although Heredia argues that any information given to the department by a person paying the occupational tax may increase the likelihood of conviction for possession of untaxed marijuana or of controlled substances, that consequence would flow from information voluntarily supplied; as noted, section 139.91 specifically provides that "[d]ealers may not be required to provide any identifying information in connection with the purchase of stamps." The statute thus both contemplates and permits the anonymous payment of the tax. Accordingly, any "identifying information *486 [disclosed] in connection with the purchase of stamps" evidencing payment, sec. 139.91, is disclosed voluntarily.