United States Court of Appeals
[…] able peer-reviewed science." Petitioners' Initial Br. at 34.
But EPA has not indicated an intention to take such action
upon vacatur. Moreover, EPA makes no claim that the 1994
zero MCLG would not be automatically revived by vacatur of
the 1998 rule. Our agreement with the petitioners on the
rule's lawfulness will thus bring issues of remedy into play.
On the merits petitioners argue that EPA's decision to
adopt a zero MCLG in the face of scientific evidence estab-
lishing that chloroform is a threshold carcinogen was inconsis-
tent with the Safe Drinking Water Act. Section
300g-1(b)(3)(A) of the Act states unequivocally that "to the
degree that an Agency action is based on science, the Admin-
istrator shall use ... the best available, peer-reviewed science
and supporting studies conducted in accordance with sound
and objective scientific practices." In promulgating a zero
MCLG for chloroform EPA openly overrode the "best avail-
able" scientific evidence, which suggested that chloroform is a
threshold carcinogen.
EPA provides several arguments in defense of its action.
First, it argues that to establish a non-zero MCLG would be a