SPANKOWSKI (ZUERCHER) v. Spankowski
[…] Any change in child support because of alleged change in circumstances shall take into consideration each parent's earning capacity and total economic circumstances. [Emphasis added.]

[4] In McCarty, the Court held that the supremacy clause bars a state court from dividing military nondisability retirement pay between ex-spouses pursuant to the state community property law. McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 235-36 (1981).

[5] 11 U.S.C. §524(a)(2) provides that a discharge in bankruptcy "operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived."

[6] Here, maintenance was denied to David, but Susan's maintenance was held open. Susan argues that as an alternative to modifying the property settlement, we should modify the maintenance award.