United States Court of Appeals
[…] like this one, which challenge an agency's implementing regu-
lations on their face.16 Neither Vaughn, nor the Sunshine
Act, authorizes this court to impose additional procedures on
the conduct of administrative rather than judicial proceed-
ings.
IV
Because the Supreme Court's decision in ITT renders
petitioner's challenge to the Commission's definition of "meet-
ing" unavailing, and because the Court's decision in Vermont
Yankee bars us from imposing the additional procedural
requirements NRDC seeks, the petition for review is denied.
__________
15 Section 552b(h)(1) grants district courts jurisdiction over
actions "to enforce the requirements" of the Act. "Such actions
may be brought by any person against an agency prior to, or within
sixty days after, the meeting out of which the violation of this
section arises...." 5 U.S.C. s 552b(h)(1). In such cases, the
"burden is on the defendant to sustain his action," and the court
may make in camera examinations "and may take such additional
evidence as it deems necessary." Id.
16 See 5 U.S.C. s 552b(g). This section authorizes any person