United States Court of Appeals
[…] tween s 308(a) and s 316(a)(1), in holding that "[t]he Com-
mission has power under Section 316(a) ... to modify a
license without an application for the modification having
been made by the licensee." Peoples Broadcasting Co. v.
United States, 209 F.2d 286, 287 (D.C. Cir. 1953). While in
Peoples Broadcasting, the court affirmed the FCC's power to
modify a broadcaster's license by requiring it to shift from
Channel 4 to Channel 8, nothing in the statute or that opinion
suggests that the FCC's modification power is limited to
individual licenses. Rather, the FCC may modify entire
__________
6 Section 316(a)(1) provides:
Any station license or construction permit may be modified by
the Commission either for a limited time or for the duration of
the term thereof, if in the judgment of the Commission such
action will promote the public interest, convenience, and neces-
sity, or the provisions of this chapter or of any treaty ratified
by the United States will be more fully complied with. No
such order of modification shall become final until the holder of
the license or permit shall have been notified in writing of the
proposed action and the grounds and reasons therefor, and
shall be given reasonable opportunity, of at least thirty days, to
protest such proposed order of modification; except that,
where safety of life or property is involved, the Commission
may by order provide, for a shorter period of notice.
classes of licenses. Further, the issuance of transitory DTV
licenses in the Fifth Report and Order was part of a process
that modifies broadcasters' underlying permits and licenses in
a way analogous to the modification upheld in Peoples Broad-