Donald MYERS a/k/a Donald M. Myers, Appellant,
[…] Myers argues that pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Sections 99-19-81 (Rev.2000) and 47-7-33 (Rev.2000), the trial court should have sentenced him to the maximum of thirty years. At the sentencing hearing, the trial court noted that according to the presentence investigation Myers had two prior felony convictions. However, there is no other evidence in the record pertaining to these prior felonies.
¶ 12. We note that Section 99-19-81 only applies to habitual offenders. Since Myers was not indicted as an habitual offender, this particular statute has no bearing in our determination.
Section 47-7-33 states, in pertinent part, the following:
(1) When it appears to the satisfaction of any circuit court or county court ... that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public, as well as the defendant, will be served thereby, such court, ... shall have the power, after conviction or a plea of guilty, except in a case where a death sentence or life imprisonment is the maximum penalty which may be imposed or where the defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion in any court or courts of the United States and of any state or territories thereof, to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on probation as herein provided....
Myers specifically alleges that he was improperly induced into pleading guilty in return for a suspended sentence. According to Graves v.