United States Court of Appeals
[…] governed by the Federal Rules." American Message Ctrs.,
50 F.3d at 41; see McClelland v. Andrus, 606 F.2d 1278, 1285
(D.C. Cir. 1979) ("The extent of discovery that a party
engaged in an administrative hearing is entitled to is primari-
ly determined by the particular agency: ... courts have
consistently held that agencies need not observe all the rules
and formalities applicable to courtroom proceedings.").
Nothing in either the Communications Act or the APA
entitles a party to the specific procedures Hi-Tech demands.
To the contrary, and as the FCC properly emphasizes, section
208 of the Communications Act expressly authorizes the
Commission "to investigate the matters complained of in such
manner and by such means as it shall deem proper." 47
U.S.C. s 208; cf. FCC v. Schreiber, 381 U.S. 279, 289 (1965).
Moreover, the Supreme Court has firmly instructed us that
"courts are not free to impose upon agencies specific proce-
dural requirements that have no basis in the APA" or statute.
Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v.