UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] discriminated against him based on his age. Thereafter, the INS offered Sanders
the position he desired and commenced the process of re-employment. Before the
process could be completed, counsel for Sanders wrote the INS advising that
Sanders accepted the position offered and requested re-employment with various
benefits. Without awaiting a response from the INS, Sanders filed the instant suit,
demanding, in effect, that the INS comply with the FAD. Subsequently, Sanders
resumed working in the position offered.
Sanders failed to satisfy the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a), which
directs that “[i]f [a] complainant believes that [an] agency has failed to comply
with the terms of a settlement agreement or decision, the complainant shall notify
the EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged noncompliance within 30 days of when
the complainant knew or should have known of the alleged noncompliance.” We
reject Sanders’ contention that his counsel’s letter constitutes substantial
compliance. That letter was not addressed to the EEO Director and did not allege
noncompliance. Under these circumstances, we lack jurisdiction herein. We also