United States v. Maddox
[…] See 
id. at 1038.  Consequently, the court had no occasion to 
address the exhaustion contention that the Board now pres-
__________
     9  Section 16-1901(a) provides, in relevant part:

     A person committed, detained, confined, or restrained from his 
     lawful liberty within the District [of Columbia] ... may apply 
     by petition to the appropriate court, or a judge thereof, for a 
     writ of habeas corpus, to the end that the cause of the 
     commitment, detainer, confinement, or restraint may be in-
     quired into.
     
D.C. Code s 16-1901(a) (1981).

Section 23-110 provides, in relevant part:

     A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court [of 
     the District of Columbia] claiming the right to be released upon 
     the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the 
     Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of 
     Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the 
     sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum 
     authorized by law, (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to 
     collateral attack, may move the court to vacate, set aside, or 
     correct the sentence....  An application for a writ of habeas 
     corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for 
     relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be enter-
     tained by the Superior Court or by any Federal or State court 
     if it appears that the applicant has failed to make a motion for 
     relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied 
     him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is 
     inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.
D.C. Code s 23-110(a), (g) (1981).

ents.  Congress did not specifically address the question in 
the Court Reform Act, and the question whether a D.C. 
prisoner should be treated as a State prisoner for purposes of 
s 2254 is an open question in this circuit.  The court has