United States v. Maddox
[…] tions, and controlled the length of arguments.  Maddox does 

__________
     16  The United States acknowledged during the habeas proceed-
ing that the trial prosecutor appeared at the revocation hearing in 
his official capacity as a representative of the United States.  See 
Maddox II, 83 F. Supp. 2d at 119.  It also did not challenge the 
district court's assumption that the trial prosecutor "did not act 
alone ... [inasmuch as] his actions were approved by three superi-
ors in the United States Attorney's office."  Id. at 122 & n.9.

     17  Section 547(1) provides, that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided 
by law, each United States attorney ... shall prosecute for all 
offenses against the United States."  28 U.S.C. s 547(1) (1994).  
Section 547(2) provides "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, each 
United States attorney ... shall prosecute or defend, for the 
Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the 
United States is concerned."  Id. s 547(2).

not allege, nor do we find evidence, that the trial prosecutor's 
involvement in the revocation proceedings impaired the abili-
ty of the Board to make an independent revocation decision.  
Whether the Board wished to have the trial prosecutor's