Forman, Paul v. Small, Lawrence M.
[…] Brown v. Brody, 199 F.3d 446, 451-52 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (citing 
Mungin v. Katten, Muchin & Zavis, 116 F.3d 1549, 1556-57 
(D.C. Cir. 1997));  Fishbach v. D.C. Dep't of Corr., 86 F.3d 
1180, 1183 (D.C. Cir. 1996), the question before the court is 
limited to whether Dr. Forman produced sufficient evidence 
of age discrimination, not whether he was treated fairly or 
otherwise entitled to promotion.  The Smithsonian does not 
dispute that Dr. Forman is highly praised by outside scholars 
for both his exhibits and scholarly writing and that he was 
generally qualified for promotion.

     Section 633a of the ADEA provides that "All personnel 
actions affecting employees ... in the Smithsonian Institution 
... who are at least 40 years of age ... shall be made free 
from any discrimination based on age."  29 U.S.C. s 633a(a) 

(Supp. V 1999).  This circuit applies to ADEA cases the 
scheme for allocating evidentiary burdens that has evolved in 
Title VII discrimination cases.  See Krodel v. Young, 748 
F.2d 701, 705 (D.C. Cir. 1984).  Thus, as summarized in 
Cuddy v.