United States Court of Appeals
[…] rejected that standard. See American Postal Workers Un-
ion, AFL-CIO v. United States Postal Serv., 707 F.2d 548,
560 (D.C. Cir. 1983). Furthermore, because the statutory
authorization of per instance penalties is so clear from the
statutory language, publication in the Federal Register was
not required. See Malkam FM Assoc. v. FCC, 935 F.2d 1313,
1318 (D.C. Cir. 1991); 5 U.S.C. s 552(a)(2).
Finally, OSHA penalties are meant to "inflict pocket-book
deterrence." Atlas Roofing Co. v. OSHRC, 518 F.2d 990,
1001 (5th Cir. 1975), aff'd, 430 U.S. 442 (1977). Section 666(j)
of the Act provides that the Commission is to give "due
consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with
respect to the size of the business of the employer charged,
the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer,
and the history of previous violations." The Commission
found that Kaspar Wire is a moderate-to-large sized company
employing approximately 850 to 900 employees with a history
of few previous OSHA violations, none of which pertained to
recordkeeping. It noted that the gravity of recordkeeping
violations is generally considered low.