In re Barbara E. HODES, Debtor.
[…] On April 16, 1998, the Hodeses consented to the entry of orders for relief in their cases on that date. At the time of the entry of the orders for relief, the builder had expended $8,966.67 of the deposit. As of October 28, 1998,[2] the builder had expended a total of $164,837.24.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
In their schedules, the Hodeses acknowledge that the $250,000 on deposit with the builder is property of the estate, but claim the funds exempt as improvements to their homestead. In Kansas, debtors may exempt their homestead, including improvements on the homestead, pursuant to K.S.A. 60-2301, which states:
A homestead to the extent of 160 acres of farming land, or of one acre within the limits of an incorporated town or city, or a manufactured home or mobile home, occupied as a residence by the owner or by the family of the owner, or by both the owner and the family thereof, together with all the improvements on the same, shall be exempted from *107 forced sale under any process of law, and shall not be alienated without the joint consent of husband and wife, when that relation exists; but no property shall be exempt from sale for taxes, or for the payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of said premises, or for the erection of improvements thereon. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any process of law obtained by virtue of a lien given by the consent of both husband and wife, when that relation exists.[3]