United States Court of Appeals
[…] ter," id., applies only to units already determined to be
appropriate. On the basis of this analysis, the Authority
denied the petition for review.
Invoking section 702 of the Administrative Procedure Act--
"[a] person ... aggrieved by agency action ... is entitled to
judicial review thereof," id. s 702--the Association sued the
Authority in the United States District Court for the District
of Columbia, arguing that the unit determination was "arbi-
trary [and] capricious," id. s 706(a)(2)(A). The district court
dismissed the case for lack of jurisdiction, relying on FLRA
section 7123: "Any person aggrieved by any final order of the
[Federal Labor Relations] Authority other than an order
under ... section 7112 of this title (involving an appropriate
unit determination), may ... institute an action for judicial
review of the Authority's order in the [appropriate] United
States court of appeals." Id. s 7123(a) (emphasis added).
The district court concluded that this exception deprives not
just courts of appeals, but all federal courts, of jurisdiction to
review appropriate unit determinations.
The Association appeals. Our review is de novo. Nat'l
Taxpayers Union v.