Docket No. 53048.
[…] The statements related to the shooting event itself. Therefore, the trial court was correct in ruling that defendant's statements were excited utterances within the meaning of MRE 803(2). In light of this evidence, we find that the prosecutor established the corpus delicti of the crime of felonious assault.
Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in ruling that the victim, defendant's wife, could not invoke the marital privilege. We agree.
The marital privilege statute, MCL 600.2162; MSA 27A.2162, provides in pertinent part:
"A husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent; nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent, except * * * where the cause of action grows out of a personal wrong or injury done by one to the other, * * * nor shall either, during the marriage or afterwards, without the *122 consent of both, be examined as to any communication made by one to the other during the marriage * * *."