In Re Carey
[…] They are ineligible to be debtors in Chapter 7.

The statutory provisions created by BAPCPA are new territory for the bankruptcy courts and the courts are without guidance as to the appropriate disposition for the failure to fulfill the § 109(h) credit counseling requirement. Section 109 is silent as to the consequence of ineligibility for failure to obtain credit counseling prepetition.[17] The BAPCPA legislative history is silent as to Congress' intent for failure to meet the credit counseling requirement. Neither the United States Supreme Court nor a court of appeals has yet addressed § 109(h) and the result of a debtor's noncompliance with the credit counseling requirement.

Section 301(a) indicates striking a petition filed by an ineligible debtor is the proper consequence. A voluntary bankruptcy case "is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 301(a)(2005).[18] An individual, who is deemed ineligible to be a debtor pursuant to § 109(h), may not be a debtor pursuant to § 301(a). The Debtors were ineligible to commence a bankruptcy case pursuant to § 109(h).