United States Court of Appeals
[…] "If 'the
statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific
issue,' we ask whether the agency's position rests on a
'permissible construction of the statute.' " Id. (quoting
Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843, 104 S.C. 2778).
National Multi Housing Council v. EPA, 292 F.3d 232, ___
(D.C. Cir. 2002) (quoting Cyprus Emerald Resources Corp. v.
Fed. Mine Safety & Health Review Comm'n, 195 F.3d 42, 45
(D.C. Cir. 1999)). To the extent that the statutory term
"financial institution" may be ambiguous, we believe the FTC
reasonably construed the term to apply to a CRA.
Section 6809 of title 15 defines "financial institution" as
"any institution the business of which is engaging in financial
activities as described in section 1843(k) of Title 12." Section
1843(k)(4) of title 12 in turn defines "activities that are
financial in nature" to include "[e]ngaging in any activity that
the [Federal Reserve] Board has determined, by order or
regulation that is in effect on November 12, 1999, to be so