Amendments to Rules of Criminal Procedure
[…] The Committee proposed these amendments in response to Byrd v. State, 834 So.2d 872, 873 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003) ("[G]iven the Legislature's clear intention to differentiate between defendants who are incompetent to proceed due to mental illness, which is often curable, and those whose incompetence is due to mental retardation or autism, for which there is no `cure,' the Florida Supreme Court may find it appropriate to consider amending Rule 3.213 to reflect such a distinction."). Section 916.303(1), Florida Statutes (2005), provides that "[t]he charges against any defendant found to be incompetent to proceed due to retardation or autism shall be dismissed without prejudice." The present amendment renders the rule consistent with the statute.