Kevin MELANCON and Alice Lenell Melancon, et al.
[…] Given our previous determination that the trial court did not err in allowing rescission as a remedy in the instant case, we find defendant's issue regarding the propriety of instructions on redhibition and inclusion of rescission as a remedy on the verdict form to be without merit.
Damage Award for Mental Distress, Aggravation and Inconvenience
The jury awarded $22,000.00 for mental distress, inconvenience, and aggravation. Defendants appeal this award on the basis that such damages are not recoverable in an action by a homeowner for defects in a house.
LSA-C.C. art.1998 provides in part:
Damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when the contract, because of its nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and, because of the circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the contract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss.
Thus, if the obligee can show that he intended to gratify a significant nonpecuniary interest by way of the contract, and the nature of the contract supports his contention, and that the obligor either knew or should have known that failure to perform would cause nonpecuniary loss to the obligee, the nonpecuniary damages may be recovered. Stonecipher v.