Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] element essential to that party’s case, and on which that party
will bear the burden of proof at trial.’’ Celotex Corp. v.
Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).
A. The Rehabilitation Act
Taylor argues the district court erred in dismissing her
Rehabilitation Act claim upon the ground that an employee of
the federal government may not bring a claim of employment
discrimination under § 504.* Although this Court has not
definitively resolved the question whether a federal employee
may proceed under § 504, we have twice ‘‘ ‘strongly sug-
gest[ed]’ that litigants proceed under section 501.’’ Barth v.
Gelb, 2 F.3d 1180, 1183 (D.C. Cir. 1993), quoting Milbert v.
Koop, 830 F.2d 354, 357 (D.C. Cir. 1987).*
* Section 504, 29 U.S.C. § 794, provides:
No otherwise qualified individual with a disability TTT shall,
solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the
participation in, be denied the benefits of, of be subjected to
discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal
financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted
by any Executive agencyTTTT
* Section 501(b), 29 U.S.C. § 791(b), provides:
Each department, agency, and instrumentality TTT in the exec-
utive branch and the Smithsonian Institution shall TTT submit
TTT an affirmative action program plan for the hiring, place-
ment, and advancement of individuals with disabilities in such
department, agency, instrumentality, or Institution.
Section 505, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1), makes Title VII remedies
available to an employee ‘‘with respect to any complaint under
section 791 of this titleTTTT’’
6
Section 504 does not on its face apply to federal employees;
rather, it prohibits ‘‘discrimination under any program or
activity receiving federal financial assistance or under any
program or activity conducted by any Executive agencyTTTT’’
29 U.S.C. § 794. Employees of the Smithsonian Institution
are not participants in or beneficiaries of a ‘‘program or
activity conducted by any Executive agency’’; they are Gov-
ernment employees. Moreover, because the Congress ad-
dressed discrimination against Government employees, in-
cluding specifically employees of the Smithsonian Institution,
in § 501, it is highly unlikely the Congress meant to address