Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] latter’s analysis, determined that installation of 115–pound
continuous welded rail on the line was adequate for safe
operation of trains at speeds up to 79 mph ‘‘provided that the
line is rehabilitated to and maintained at the levels indicated
in the FRA’s analysis.’’ Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp.—Peti-
tion for Declaratory Order—Weight of Rail, STB Finance
Docket No. 33697, Dec. No. 30426, at 1 (Oct. 21, 1999) (Weight
of Rail I).
tion For Declaratory Order—Weight of Rail, STB Finance Docket
No. 33697, Dec. No. 32705, at 1 n.2 (Jan. 31, 2003).
2 Section 24308 provides:
(a) General authority.—(1) Amtrak may make an agreement
with a rail carrier or regional transportation authority to use
facilities of, and have services provided by, the carrier or
authority under terms on which the parties agree. The terms
shall include a penalty for untimely performance. (2)(A) If the
parties cannot agree and if the Interstate Commerce Commis-
sion finds it necessary to carry out this part, the Commission
shall—
(i) order that the facilities be made available and the
services provided to Amtrak; and
(ii) prescribe reasonable terms and compensation for using
the facilities and providing the services.
4
After the parties reached an impasse over how, when and
how often to test the track for compliance with FRA safety
standards, Amtrak filed a motion for clarification, proposing
specific testing equipment and a specified testing schedule.
The Board, after once again soliciting comment from the