Boston & Maine Corp. v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] No. 30426, at 1 (Oct. 21, 1999) (Weight of Rail I). tion For Declaratory Order—Weight of Rail, STB Finance Docket No. 33697, Dec. No. 32705, at 1 n.2 (Jan. 31, 2003). 2 Section 24308 provides: (a) General authority.—(1) Amtrak may make an agreement with a rail carrier or regional transportation authority to use facilities of, and have services provided by, the carrier or authority under terms on which the parties agree. The terms shall include a penalty for untimely performance. (2)(A) If the parties cannot agree and if the Interstate Commerce Commis- sion finds it necessary to carry out this part, the Commission shall— (i) order that the facilities be made available and the services provided to Amtrak; and (ii) prescribe reasonable terms and compensation for using the facilities and providing the services. 4 After the parties reached an impasse over how, when and how often to test the track for compliance with FRA safety standards, Amtrak filed a motion for clarification, proposing specific testing equipment and a specified testing schedule.