Rasmus v. Associates Financial Services Co. of Florida (In Re Rasmus)
[…] First, Associates contends that § 522(f)(2)(A) directly conflicts with § 1325(a)(5) and that the general rules of statutory construction mandate that specific provisions must prevail over conflicting general provisions. Matter of Aycock, 15 B.R. 728, 5 C.B.C.2d 856 (Bkrtcy.E.D. NC 1981). In addition, Associates asserts that since a Chapter 13 Debtor keeps all of his property and claims no exemptions, § 522(f) is inapplicable because the Debtor has no exemptions which are impaired by a lien. Matter of Sands, 15 B.R. 563, 5 C.B.C.2d 832 (Bkrtcy.M.D. NC 1981).

Bankruptcy Code § 103(a) provides:

"Except as provided in § 1161 of this title, Chapters 1, 3 and 5 of this title apply in a case under Chapter 7, 11 or 13 of this title."

As stated in the legislative history, "[t]he general provisions that apply no matter which chapter a case is filed under are found in Chapters 1, 3 and 5. Subsection (a) makes this explicit, . . ." S.Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 28 (1978); H.Rep.