Standard Jury Instructions-Criminal Cases
[…] The committee believes that a killing upon sudden combat without any dangerous weapon being used and not done in a cruel and unusual manner need not have occurred by accident and misfortune and has recommended an instruction to this effect. The committee suggests that its recommended instruction replace both the current short- and long-form instructions and that the new instruction not be given where there is no basis for it in the evidence. We respectfully disagree with the committee's recommendation on this subject.

Section 782.03, Florida Statutes (1991), reads as follows:

782.03 Excusable homicide. — Homicide is excusable when committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means with usual ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent, or by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, without any dangerous weapon being used and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.

We believe the most logical interpretation of this language is as follows:

Homicide is excusable when committed (1) by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means with usual ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent, or (2) by accident and misfortune
(a) in the heat of passion upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or
(b) upon a sudden combat without any dangerous weapon being used and not done in a cruel and unusual manner.

Thus, a killing which results from sudden combat must have been committed by accident and misfortune. This view is supported by logic as well as the language of the statute. We do not believe the legislature would have intended to always excuse a homicide that occurred during sudden combat so long as a dangerous weapon was not used and it was not done in a cruel or unusual manner. If this were so, anyone who became involved in a fight and later purposefully killed his opponent would be excused if he did not use a dangerous weapon and did not do the killing in a cruel and unusual manner.