Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] increasing driver alertness).
49 U.S.C. § 31136 note. The FHA never issued the required
notice of rulemaking, and so it fell to the FMCSA to do the
job.
In May 2000, the FMCSA, in a formal notice published in
the Federal Register, proposed a new set of commercial
motor vehicle HOS rules. 65 Fed. Reg. 25,540 (2000) (‘‘NPR’’).
Though the rules regulate all cargo-carrying commercial mo-
tor vehicles, the petition before us addresses the impact of
the rule on long-haul truck drivers. The FMCSA promulgat-
ed those rules pursuant to, among other statutes, 49 U.S.C.
§ 31136 and § 31506, which are part of the Motor Carrier Act
4
of 1935 and the Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984. Section
31136 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Minimum safety standards TTT At a minimum, the
[HOS] regulations shall ensure that—
(1) commercial motor vehicles are maintained,
equipped, loaded, and operated safely;
(2) the responsibilities imposed on operators of com-
mercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to
operate the vehicles safely;
(3) the physical condition of operators of commercial
motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the
vehicles safely; and
(4) the operation of commercial motor vehicles does
not have a deleterious effect on the physical condition of
the operators.
Section 31506(d) provides:
Before prescribing or revising any [HOS] requirement,
[the FMCSA] shall consider the costs and benefits of the
requirement.
The NPR proposed to revise the existing HOS commercial
motor vehicle regulations, which had been in place (with some