IN RE the COMMITMENT OF Dennis R. THIEL: STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] By The Court.The order of the circuit court is reversed and the cause is remanded to the court of appeals.
*838 ¶ 39. DAVID T. PROSSER, J., did not participate.
NOTES
[1] Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.61 (1997-98), the court of appeals certified an appeal of an order of the Circuit Court for Fond du Lac County, Peter L. Grimm, J., committing the defendant to the Wisconsin Department of Health and Family Services as a sexually violent person.
[2] All future references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 volumes unless otherwise indicated.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.02(3) provides:
(3) A petition filed under this section shall state with particularity essential facts to establish probable cause to believe the person is a sexually violent person. If the petition alleges that a sexually violent offense or act that is a basis for the allegation under sub. (2)(a) was an act that was sexually motivated as provided under s. 980.01(6)(b), the petition shall state the grounds on which the offense or act is alleged to be sexually motivated.
[4] The State offers the comments of the Jury Instructions Committee:
Subsection (2)(ag) of § 980.02 requires that the petition further allege that the person is within 90 days of discharge or release from a sentence imposed for the sexually violent offense.