In re Daniel R. ACKER, Jr., Debtor.
[…] An order follows.
NOTES
[1] The Financial Resources Group, Incorporated, apparently is acting as an unclaimed funds locator. It is empowered to act on behalf of Chase pursuant to a limited power of attorney, which was attached to the motion. However, that document only authorizes recovery of unclaimed funds in the amount of $899.42 without identifying where the funds are located, without identifying the debtor, and obviously without addressing whether the debtor still owes Chase a debt.
[2] 11 U.S.C. § 347(a) provides, in relevant part:
Ninety days after final distribution under section . . . 1326 of this title in a case under chapter . . . 13 of this title . . . the trustee shall stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and any remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court and disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28 [28 USC §§ 2041 et seq.].
[3] 28 U.S.C. § 2041 provides, in relevant part: