In re Daniel R. ACKER, Jr., Debtor.
[…] [2] 11 U.S.C. § 347(a) provides, in relevant part:
Ninety days after final distribution under section . . . 1326 of this title in a case under chapter . . . 13 of this title . . . the trustee shall stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and any remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court and disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28 [28 USC §§ 2041 et seq.].
[3] 28 U.S.C. § 2041 provides, in relevant part:
All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court.
[4] The court's file is in archives, and the court has relied on the clerk's docket sheet to review the history of the case.
[5] 28 U.S.C. § 2042 provides:
No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of the court
In every case in which a right to withdraw money deposited in court under section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.