German v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] Wis. Stat. §§ 109.01(2)[11] and 109.03(5).[12]

*589 [9]

¶ 20. The state's immunity is waived in Wis. Stat. ch. 109. Chapter 109 expressly defines "employer" to include the state and its political subdivisions. Wis. Stat. § 109.01(2). Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(5) allows an employee to bring a cause of action against an employer for wages. This is express consent by the legislature to suits brought against the state. When the legislature wishes to enact a statute excluding the state from the definition of employer it expressly does so. See Wis. Stat. § 111.02(7) ("The term `employer' means a person who engages the services of an employe. . .but shall not include the state or any political subdivision thereof. . . ."); Wis. Stat. § 111.51(5)(a) ("`Public Utility Employer' means any employer, other than the state or any political subdivision thereof .. . ."). Sovereign immunity is waived in ch. 109. On this point there is no ambiguity.

¶ 21. However, DOT argues that Wis.