United States Court of Appeals
[…] interstate transportation. See United States v. Breitweiser, 357
F.3d 1249 (11th Cir. 2004) (offenses committed while on an
airplane); United States v. McCulley, 673 F.2d 346 (11th Cir.
1982) (same). The court reasoned that § 3237 was "designed to
prevent a crime which has been committed in transit from
escaping punishment for lack of venue." Breitweiser, 357 F.3d
at 1253-54 (internal quotation marks omitted).
The Government cites United States v. DeKunchak, 467
F.2d 432 (2d Cir. 1972), but the decision in that case plainly
does not support the expansive reading of § 3237(a) ¶ 2 that the
Government advances here. In DeKunchak, the defendant was
convicted for receiving, selling, and disposing of stolen goods
15
in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2315 (1970). That offense, however,
by its terms applies only to goods "which are a part of, or which
constitute interstate or foreign commerce." Indeed, the Second
Circuit noted that the legislative history explicitly states that
Congress intended § 2315 and the related 18 U.S.C. § 2314
(which criminalizes the transportation of stolen goods in
interstate commerce) to be covered by § 3237.