United States Court of Appeals
[…] ripe for review. We also hold that FERC's orders violate the
clear mandate of the Sunshine Act. An agency may lawfully
adopt regulations that faithfully implement the requirements of
§ 557(d). But no federal agency that is subject to the Sunshine
Act is authorized to modify, abrogate, or otherwise violate the
statutory ban on ex parte communications. Therefore, FERC's
claim that it has an interest in receiving ex parte
communications does not empower it to alter Congress' explicit
proscription against such communications. Because FERC's
market monitor exemption is plainly at odds with § 557(d), we
grant EPSA's petition for review and vacate the Commission's
orders.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background
The Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. § 557(d)
(2000), applies "when a hearing is required to be conducted in
accordance with section 556 of [the APA]." Id. § 557(a). With
certain limited exceptions not applicable here, § 556 sets forth
the procedures to be used in cases in which proceedings are
"required by statute to be determined on the record after
opportunity for an agency hearing." Id. §§ 556(a), 554(a),
553(c).