United States Court of Appeals
[…] diagnosis of schizophrenia. In addition to these FTCA claims,
the forty-four-page complaint alleges Privacy Act violations,
constitutional violations by the VA and several VA employees,
defamation, fraud, loss of consortium, and estoppel. In his
prayer for relief, Thomas requested compensatory and punitive
4
damages of over one billion dollars from both the government
and individual VA employees.
The VA moved to dismiss, or alternatively for summary
judgment. Among other things, the VA argued that Thomas’s
FTCA claim was jurisdictionally barred by 38 U.S.C. § 511,
which prohibits district courts from reviewing “all questions of
law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary [for
Veterans Affairs] under a law that affects the provision of
benefits by the Secretary to veterans.”
The district court agreed with the VA, granting its motion
to dismiss the FTCA claims for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction. 265 F. Supp. 2d at 41. Reasoning that “the
gravamen of plaintiff’s claim is that [the VA] . . . failed to treat