United States Court of Appeals
[…] evidence” is hardly surprising given that the district court’s
ruling preceded discovery, mooting Thomas’s motion to
commence discovery.
Both in its brief and at oral argument, the VA also
suggested that Thomas may not in fact suffer from
schizophrenia. The VA, however, does not deny that for eight
years it failed to advise Thomas of the working diagnosis of
schizophrenia, and whether or not Thomas actually suffers from
schizophrenia is a question the district court will have to resolve
if it has jurisdiction over Thomas’s FTCA claim. We now turn
to that jurisdictional issue.
Section 511 provides:
The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact
necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that
affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans
6
or the dependents or survivors of veterans. . . . [T]he
decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be
final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other
official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature
of mandamus or otherwise.
38 U.S.C. § 511. Other provisions of the Act demarcate the path
to appellate review of secretarial benefits decisions: claimants
may first appeal to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, id. §
7104(a), then to the Court of Appeals for Veterans’ Claims, id.