Rhonda NEFF and Randy Neff, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Cross-Respondents-Petitioners,
[…] American Family Mutual Insurance Co., 219 Wis. 2d 49, 580 N.W.2d 197 (1998). We concluded that "[r]ecognizing a presumption of prejudice and placing the burden to rebut the presumption *303 on an insured take into account the rights and responsibilities of both the [insurer] and the insured." 219 Wis. 2d at 61-62.
¶ 47. This discussion confirms that the determination whether an insurer has been prejudiced by the lack of timely notice is essentially a question of fact. The fact finder's determination should not be set aside unless it is clearly erroneous. Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2). Wisconsin Stat. § 632.26(2) states that "the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice." This statement signals a factual determination.
¶ 48. Our conclusion on this question is consistent with Couch on Insurance.