Rhonda NEFF and Randy Neff, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Cross-Respondents-Petitioners,
[…] State *301 v. Thomas, 2000 WI 13, ¶ 13 n.7, 232 Wis.2d 714, 605 N.W.2d 836.
¶ 41. On the second questionwhether the insurer was prejudiced by late noticethe parties disagree about the standard to be applied.
¶ 42. When a determination has been made that the insured's notice to the insurer was untimely, the court must decide whether the insurer was prejudiced by the insured's breach of duty. Under Wis. Stat. § 632.26(2), late notice is not prejudicial per se, "but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice."
[6]
¶ 43. The decisions interpreting Wis. Stat. § 631.81(1) hold that when the insured fails to give notice within one year after the time required by the policy, "there is a rebuttable presumption of prejudice and the burden of proof shifts to the claimant to prove that the insurer was not prejudiced by the untimely notice." Gerrard Realty, 89 Wis. 2d at 146-47.
[7]