United States Court of Appeals
[…] methodology quite similar to the one American Corn Growers
condemned. On a challenge by the Center for Energy and
Economic Development, representing a group of pollution
sources in the region, we find that the similarity fatally taints
EPA’s rule.
* * *
The disputed regulations in this case arise from two
amendments to the Clean Air Act. Section 169A, adopted in
1977, “declare[d] as a national goal the prevention of any
future, and the remedying of any existing, impairment of
visibility in mandatory class I Federal areas which impairment
results from manmade air pollution.” 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1).
It instructed EPA to require covered states to submit state
implementation plans (“SIPs”) that “contain such . . .
measures as may be necessary to make reasonable progress
toward meeting the national goal.” 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b)(2).
In determining reasonable progress, EPA was to consider four
factors—“the costs of compliance, the time necessary for
compliance, . . . the energy and nonair quality environmental
impacts of compliance, and the remaining useful life of any
existing [regulated] source.” 42 U.S.C. § 7491(g)(1). In
imposing BART requirements on the states, EPA was to
4
consider those four factors, plus “the degree of improvement
in visibility which may reasonably be anticipated to result
from the use of such technology.” 42 U.S.C. § 7491(g)(2).
On July 1, 1999 EPA promulgated the Haze
Rule—essentially 40 C.F.R §§ 51.308-309. Section 308 sets
out requirements for SIPs to achieve natural visibility
conditions by 2064. 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(d). In American
Corn Growers we addressed § 308(e)(1), which had instructed