United States Court of Appeals
[…] area affected—in effect, by groups of sources defined by area
of impact. 40 C.F.R. §§ 51.308(e)(1)(ii)(A)-(B). “To treat
one of the five statutory factors in such a dramatically
different fashion distorts the judgment Congress directed the
states to make for each BART-eligible source.” American
Corn Growers, 291 F.3d at 6. As a result, we found, a state
could be compelled to impose BART on a source even if the
imposition would have “no appreciable effect on the haze in
any class I area.” Id. at 7. We reversed and remanded, and
the remand is now pending before EPA.
Section 169B, adopted in 1990, expressed a broadened
congressional concern, instructing EPA to research visibility
impairment in national parks and wilderness (“Class I”) areas.
42 U.S.C. § 7492(a)(1). It also directed EPA to “establish a
visibility transport commission for the region affecting the
visibility of the Grand Canyon National Park.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7492(f). One year later, EPA created the Grand Canyon
Visibility Transport Commission (the “Commission”) to
conduct research and recommend remedial measures. The
Commission submitted recommendations to EPA in a 1996
report, covering the Grand Canyon and fifteen other Class I