Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication
[…] eponymous corporations functioned as mere alter egos”),
reprinted in J.A. 332. The FSHCAA extends FTCA coverage
to “any contractor” of a federally-funded community health
center “who is a physician.”1 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(A). While
the contractor must be an “individual” to receive coverage, id.
§ 233(g)(5)(A)-(B); see Dedrick v. Youngblood, 200 F.3d 744,
746 (11th Cir. 2000) (“[S]trict interpretation requires that a
contractor be an ‘individual’ who contracts with an eligible
entity.”), nowhere does the FSHCAA elevate contractual form
above substance. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 233(g). Of course, statutes
that expand government liability—like the FSHCAA—must be
construed strictly, see Dep’t of the Army v. Blue Fox, Inc., 525
1
To qualify as a contractor, moreover, the “individual” must either
“normally perform[] on average at least 32 1/2 hours of service per
week for the entity for the period of the contract” or, “in the case of an
individual who normally performs an average of less than 32 1/2 hours
of services per week for the entity for the period of the contract,” must
be “a licensed or certified provider of services in the fields of family