Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication
[…] choice made.’” Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n v. State Farm
Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983) (quoting
Burlington Truck Lines, Inc. v. United States, 371 U.S.
156, 168 (1962)); see Lozowski v. Mineta, 292 F.3d 840,
845 (D.C. Cir. 2002). Appellate counsel's post hoc
rationalizations are not a substitute, for “an agency's
discretionary order [will] be upheld, if at all, on the same
basis articulated in the order by the agency itself.”
Burlington Truck Lines, 371 U.S. at 168-69.
The FSHCAA defines an employee of a public or
non-profit entity receiving federal funds under 42 U.S.C.
§ 254b, as “any officer, governing board member, or
employee of such an entity, and any contractor of such an
entity who is a physician or other licensed or certified
health care practitioner." Id. § 233(g)(1)(A) (emphasis
added). This includes “a licensed or certified provider of
services in the fields of family practice, general internal
medicine, general pediatrics, or obstetrics and
gynecology.” Id. § 233(g)(5). The contracts between the
physicians and the Center were titled the “Agreement for
Management and Medical Services,” and state, for
example, that:
the “Agreement”[] is made effective . . . by and
between El Rio Santa Cruz Neighborhood Health