In Re MacOmber
[…] We note further, but decline to elaborate upon, the due process concerns raised by the referee's and lower court's orders. See In re Dittrick Infant, 80 Mich App 219, 224, n 2; 263 NW2d 37 (1977).

Respondent raises an issue regarding the referee's and judge's failure to use State Court Administrative Office forms. There were, of course, no SCAO forms providing for the unauthorized actions of the referee and judge. We need not decide whether the failure to use SCAO forms is, by itself, an error requiring reversal. However, we direct the probate court to use those forms in compliance with MCL 600.855; MSA 27A.855, which provides:

For the purposes of achieving uniformity of forms throughout this state in the probate court, effective July 1, 1979, only forms approved by the *137 supreme court or the the [sic] state court administrator shall be used.

Respondent argues that the probate court erred in denying his motion to compel discovery. He wanted to depose the child and respondent's son. The probate court found that it had discretion to grant the motion, but that the proposed depositions were unwarranted.

MCR 5.901(A) provided: