United States Court of Appeals
[…] In
other areas, wireless porting had to occur 6 months later. As the
deadlines approached, the Cellular Telecommunications &
Internet Association (CTIA) filed petitions with the Commission
seeking declaratory rulings holding, among other things, that
LECs had a duty to port numbers to those wireless carriers
whose service areas overlapped the wireline rate center
associated with the number, and that wireless carriers had a duty
to port numbers to other wireless carriers if their service areas
overlapped.
CTIA filed its petitions pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 1.2, which
6
states that the “Commission may, in accordance with section
5[(e)] of the Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its
own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy
or removing uncertainty.” CTIA alleged that certain LECs and
rural wireless carriers were narrowly construing their obligation
to port numbers to CMRS carriers, claiming that they did not
have to port numbers to CMRS carriers that had neither a
presence in the rate center from which the ported number