United States Court of Appeals
[…] FCC, 749 F.2d
804, 815 (D.C. Cir. 1984).
We have included the foregoing discussion despite the
Commission’s failure to defend the October Order on the
ground that it resulted from an adjudication. We think it
important to make clear that we are simply assuming that the
October Order, issued in a proceeding commenced under
Commission Rule 1.2, constituted some sort of rule -- legislative
or interpretive -- rather than the outcome of an informal
adjudication. Compare Sprint Corp. v. FCC, 315 F.3d 369, 372
(D.C. Cir. 2003). Given the broad definition of “rule” in APA
§ 551(4) -- “an agency statement of general or particular
applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret,
or prescribe law or policy” -- the October Order may
comfortably be considered a “rule,” as may many other agency
actions. See Ronald M. Levin, The Case for (Finally) Fixing the
APA’s Definition of “Rule,” 56 ADMIN . L. REV. 1077 (2004).
And it may be so considered despite the Commission’s calling