United States Court of Appeals
[…] by adjudication rather than rulemaking. The National Labor
Relations Board, for one, has traditionally preferred to proceed
this way and the Supreme Court has upheld its preference for
adjudication. See NLRB v. Bell Aerospace Co., 416 U.S. 267,
290-95 (1974); see also SEC v. Chenery Corp., 332 U.S. 194
(1947). Orders handed down in adjudications may establish
broad legal principles. In this case, the Commission issued its
October Order in response to CTIA’s “Petition for Declaratory
Ruling.” The petition sought an adjudication. CTIA expressly
invoked Commission Rule 1.2, 47 C.F.R § 1.2, a provision
giving the Commission the authority to issue declaratory orders.
Section 1.2 refers to § 554(e) of the APA, which states: “The
agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and in its
sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a
controversy or remove an uncertainty.” 5 U.S.C. § 554(e).
Section 554(e) is a subsection of the provision governing formal
adjudication. While the proceedings in this matter did not
constitute formal adjudication, there is some authority to the
effect that the declaratory ruling provision in § 554(e) may be