United States Court of Appeals
[…] Opinion and Order of the Federal Communications Commission
dealing with telephone number portability between wireless
carriers. Telephone Number Portability -- Carrier Requests for
Clarification of Wireless-Wireless Porting Issues, CC Docket
No. 95-116, 18 F.C.C.R. 20,971 (2003) (“October Order”). The
issues are whether the Commission adopted the October Order
in violation of the procedural requirements of the Administrative
Procedure Act and the Regulatory Flexibility Act, and whether
the Order is arbitrary and capricious.
I.
Under § 251(b)(2) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996,
all local exchange carriers (LECs) must “provide, to the extent
technically feasible, number portability in accordance with
requirements prescribed by the Commission.” 47 U.S.C.
§ 251(b)(2). The 1996 Act also imposes a “duty” on LECs “to
establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport
and termination of telecommunications.” 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(5).
The Act defines “number portability” as
3
the ability of users of telecommunications services to retain,
at the same location, existing telecommunications numbers
without impairment of quality, reliability, or convenience