United States Court of Appeals
[…] Department of Energy (“DOE”) examined several potential
repository sites in several states. See NEI, 373 F.3d at 1259. In
1987, however, through an amendment to the NWPA, Congress
directed the Secretary to consider building a repository only at
4
Yucca Mountain. See Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of
1987, Pub. L. No. 100-203 § 5011, 101 Stat. 1330 at 227-31
(1987) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 10172). At the same time,
Congress revised NWPA section 116, narrowing it to mandate
grants only to “the State of Nevada and any affected unit of local
government.” Id. § 5032, 101 Stat. 1330 at 241-43 (codified at
42 U.S.C. § 10136(c)). Revised section 116 now provides that
“[t]he Secretary shall make grants to the State of Nevada . . . for
purposes of enabling” it to, among other things, “review
activities taken under this part with respect to the Yucca
Mountain site for purposes of determining any potential
economic, social, public health and safety, and environmental
impacts of a repository” and “make comments and
recommendations” to the Secretary of Energy “regarding any
activities taken under this part with respect to such site.” 42
U.S.C. § 10136(c)(1)(B). Such “[f]inancial assistance,” section
116 specifies, “shall be made out of amounts held in the Waste
Fund.”