St NV v. DOE
[…] See NEI, 373 F.3d at 1259. In 1987, however, through an amendment to the NWPA, Congress directed the Secretary to consider building a repository only at 4 Yucca Mountain. See Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-203 § 5011, 101 Stat. 1330 at 227-31 (1987) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 10172). At the same time, Congress revised NWPA section 116, narrowing it to mandate grants only to “the State of Nevada and any affected unit of local government.” Id. § 5032, 101 Stat. 1330 at 241-43 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 10136(c)). Revised section 116 now provides that “[t]he Secretary shall make grants to the State of Nevada . . . for purposes of enabling” it to, among other things, “review activities taken under this part with respect to the Yucca Mountain site for purposes of determining any potential economic, social, public health and safety, and environmental impacts of a repository” and “make comments and recommendations” to the Secretary of Energy “regarding any activities taken under this part with respect to such site.” 42 U.S.C. § 10136(c)(1)(B). Such “[f]inancial assistance,” section 116 specifies, “shall be made out of amounts held in the Waste Fund.”