United States Court of Appeals
[…] event, Columbia’s gathering services are subject to our
jurisdiction as they are in connection with Columbia’s
interstate transmission services.
Nicole Gas Prod., Ltd., 103 F.E.R.C. at 62,262 (emphasis
added). As the parties understand this sentence, it rests
jurisdiction over the installation of meters on Nicole’s gathering
facilities on two rationales: (1) Columbia voluntarily submitted
to FERC’s jurisdiction by filing a tariff that covered the meters;
5
and (2) the meters fall within the Commission’s “in connection
with” jurisdiction. See 15 U.S.C. § 717c(a) (“All rates and
charges made, demanded, or received by any natural-gas
company for or in connection with the transportation or sale of
natural gas subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission . . .
shall be just and reasonable . . . .” (emphasis added)).
In FERC’s order on rehearing, the Commission abandoned
the “in connection with” rationale, Nicole Gas Prod., Ltd., 105
F.E.R.C. at 62,653, and it expressly disclaims any desire to