In Re Seventh Avenue South, Inc.
[…] Congressional intent reflecting a liberal construction is further demonstrated by the increase of priority wages provided in The Bankruptcy Act of 1898, 11 U.S.C. § 104 of $600.00, which was increased in The Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 to $2,000.00. Therefore, the employee here is entitled to priority wages without question, in the sum of $150.75 plus commissions earned in a sum sufficient to total $2,000.00 as provided by statute. It is so ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(3).

"(3) Third, allowed unsecured claims for wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance and sick leave pay —

(A) earned by an individual within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the cessation of the debtor's business, whichever occurs first; but only (B) to the extent of $2,000.00 for each such individual."