Edison Electric Institute v. Occupational Safety & Health Administration
[…] 8

safety standards under the OSH Act, see 29 U.S.C. § 655(b); that
the directive is unsupported by substantial evidence in the
record, see id. § 655(f); and that the directive is arbitrary and
capricious, see 5 U.S.C. § 706. Before we may consider the
merits of EEI’s challenges, however, we must first determine
whether we have jurisdiction to entertain its petition for review.

                                 II

     The OSH Act provides that any person adversely affected
by an “occupational safety or health standard,” 29 U.S.C. §
655(b), may, “at any time prior to the sixtieth day after such
standard is promulgated,” file a petition challenging the validity
of the standard in an appropriate court of appeals, id. § 655(f).
The OSH Act defines an “occupational safety and health
standard” as “a standard which requires conditions, or the
adoption or use of one or more practices . . . reasonably