Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] contesting the final fee award. The Resolution Agreement states
that “[t]he Agency shall pay reasonable attorney’s fees and costs
. . . in accordance with the EEOC regulations at 29 C.F.R. §
1614.501(e).” Id. ¶ 8m, at 8. Those regulations provide that the
final fee award “shall include a notice of right to appeal to
EEOC,” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.501(e), not that Hansson retains the
2
Title VII provides that any federal employee “aggrieved by
the [agency’s] final disposition of his [or her] [discrimination]
complaint . . . may file a civil action as provided in section 2000e-5 of
this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). The EEOC regulations at 29
C.F.R. § 1614.407 explain that a complainant “is authorized under
[T]itle VII . . . to file a civil action in an appropriate United States
District Court . . . [w]ithin 90 days of receipt of the final action on an
individual or class complaint if no appeal has been filed [with the
EEOC].”
8
right to bring a Title VII action for attorney’s fees in district
court pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407.
The Resolution Agreement also states that “should the
Agency fail to honor its obligations as set forth in this