United States Court of Appeals
[…] court, id. § 1395oo(f).
5
Administration (HCFA),5 an HHS component, deny the
application based on Heartland’s location. HCFA did so on the
ground that, because Heartland was “located in an urban area
and the closest like hospital [was] fewer than 35 miles away,” it
was ineligible under the rural location requirement. Letter from
Edward M. Brennan, HHS, to Richard G. Bath, Mutual of
Omaha (Jan. 22, 1993).
Heartland appealed HCFA’s decision to HHS’s Provider
Reimbursement Review Board (PRRB), seeking expedited
judicial review of the denial of SCH status pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395oo(f)(1). Under that provision, a hospital is entitled to
expedited judicial review of any determination that “involves a
question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in
controversy” that the Board “is without authority to decide.” 42
U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1). Because Heartland’s appeal challenged
the validity of the regulatory requirement that a hospital situated
within 35 miles of another hospital be located in a rural area,