United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. § 1395ww(d)(5)(D)(i). At the
relevant time, the Medicare statute defined an SCH as any
hospital:
(I) that [the Department of Health and Human
Services (HHS)] determines is located more than 35
road miles from another hospital, [or]
3
(II) that, by reason of factors such as the time
required for an individual to travel to the nearest
alternative source of appropriate inpatient care . . . ,
location, weather conditions, travel conditions, or
absence of other like hospitals . . . , is the sole source
of inpatient hospital services reasonably available to
individuals in a geographic area.
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(D)(iii) (1992).1
The Medicare statute directed HHS to “promulgate a
standard for determining whether a hospital meets the criteria
for classification as a sole community hospital under” clause (II)
of the above definition. Id. § 1395ww(d)(5)(D)(iv). Under the
regulations promulgated pursuant to that direction, and in effect
during the relevant period, a hospital qualified as an SCH under
clause (II) only if it was “located in a rural area” and met other