STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Mayle and not Rivera fired that fatal shot.
Moreover, because Fruth's death occurred during the course of an attempted armed robbery,[3] the trial court properly applied the felony murder statute to Rivera's conduct.
In summary, we affirm the trial court's determination that Rivera's conduct was a substantial factor in causing Fruth's death, and that this occurred while Rivera was attempting to commit armed robbery. Pursuant *491 to our decision in Oimen, we hold that Rivera's conviction for felony murder was appropriate.
By the Court.Judgment of the circuit court affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Section 940.03, Stats., states:
Whoever causes the death of another human being while committing or attempting to commit a crime specified in s. 940.225(1) or (2) (a) [first degree sexual assault with use or threat of force or violence], 943.02 [arson], 943.10(2) [armed burglary] or 943.32(2) [armed robbery] may be imprisoned for not more than 20 years in excess of the maximum period of imprisonment provided by law for that crime or attempt.
[2] As we discussed in Oimen, at 443 under the "agency approach," a defendant can only be convicted for felony murder if he actually performs the killing himself, or if it is performed by an individual acting in concert with him.