United States Court of Appeals
[…] physical assets are worthless without the licenses, and so are
inclined to fashion remedial orders that treat the two as a bundle.
That understandable inclination, however, runs afoul of the
Commission’s insistence that a broadcast license be treated
distinctly — its transfer depends on the Commission’s
determination of the public interest. Indeed, the
Communications Act supports this distinction. The Act allows
for the licensing of radio frequencies merely “to provide for the
use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof.” 47 U.S.C.
§ 301. Station licenses vest limited rights in licensees, see id. §§
304, 309(h)(1), and assignment rights are limited, see id. §§
309(h)(2), 310(d). Under § 310(d), “[n]o . . . station license, or
any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed
of in any manner, . . . to any person except upon application to
the Commission.”
12
We recognize that the Commission may see itself in an
awkward position, but that does not excuse its failure to explain
adequately how it will reconcile state commercial and contract
interests with its federal policies.
***
Accordingly, we vacate the Commission’s decision and