United States Court of Appeals
[…] regarding the parties’ intent under both the first and second
notes, but concluded that the term “station” in the second note
was at all times understood by the parties to “mean[] a going
concern including the FCC license.” (Emphasis added). When
Kidd refused to execute the assignment application, the court
appointed its clerk to act as trustee and execute the application
on Kidd’s behalf.
Kidd objected to the application to transfer the license to
Paradise and argued that the assignment was predicated upon an
impermissible reversionary interest in the station’s license, in
violation of 47 C.F.R. § 73.1150. In relevant part, that section
provides:
(a) In transferring a broadcast station, the licensee
may retain no right of reversion of the license, no right
to reassignment of the license in the future, and may
not reserve the right to use the facilities of the station
for any period whatsoever.
(b) No license, renewal of license, assignment of
license or transfer of control of a corporate licensee
will be granted or authorized if there is a contract,
arrangement or understanding, express or implied,
pursuant to which, as consideration or partial
consideration for the assignment or transfer, such
5
rights, as stated in paragraph (a) of this section, are
retained.
47 C.F.R. § 73.1150.
The Commission’s Mass Media Bureau rejected Kidd’s
argument and granted the trustee’s application. Observing that
the Commission “must reach a fair accommodation between [its]
licensing jurisdiction [and] the power of state and local courts to