United States Court of Appeals
[…] the aim of fostering migration by trumpeter swans while
4
simultaneously reducing the risk posed by hunters: Hunting
trumpeter swans would remain illegal, but the Service would
accept a certain “take,” or number of accidental deaths, among
trumpeter swans in Utah and Nevada; if and when the specified
number of trumpeter swans was killed, the Service and the State
would terminate the hunting of tundra swans for that season.
A. The Fund’s Listing Petition
Any “interested person” may petition the Secretary of the
Interior to list a “species” as endangered or threatened. 16
U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14; see also 16 U.S.C.
§ 1532(16) (“species” may be a “distinct population segment”).
“To the maximum extent practicable, within 90 days after
receiving [a] petition,” the Service must “make a finding as to
whether the petition presents substantial scientific or
commercial information indicating that the petitioned action
may be warranted.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. §
424.14(b)(1). If the Service concludes in its 90-day finding that
the action requested in the petition may be warranted, then it
must “promptly commence a review of the status of the species
concerned.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A). Separately the ESA