City of La Crosse v. Shiftar Bros.
[…] Section 801.01(2), Stats. Section 32.05(9)(a), Stats., requires appeal of a condemnation award within two years after the date of taking and requires service of notice on the clerk of courts and the other parties but is silent regarding the time for serving notice of the appeal. Because sec. 32.05(9)(a) does not designate the time for service, we look to chs. 801 to 847 to determine the time limit for serving notice on the other parties. Section 801.02(1), Stats., provides:

A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 60 days after filing.

Because no provision in sec. 32.05(9)(a) contradicts the timing provisions specified by sec. 801.02(1), the latter section controls the time restrictions on service in this case.