United States Court of Appeals
[…] capped, see id., whereas under Title IV-E a State may obtain
reimbursement without limit for 75% of the costs it incurs to
train employees, see id. § 674(a)(3)(A).
In order to obtain reimbursement under Title IV-E, a State
3
must submit to the HHS Division of Cost Allocation (DCA) a
CAP detailing the State’s expenditures. See 45 C.F.R. §
95.517(a) (limiting financial assistance to that provided “in
accordance with [a State’s] approved [CAP]”). A question that
arises when a State prepares its CAP is how it should allocate
expenditures that benefit more than one federal program. See id.
§ 95.507(a)(4) (DCA evaluates “correctness and fairness” of
State procedures for “allocating all costs to each of the programs
operated by the State agency”). For example, each child
protection and safety worker (PSW) in Nebraska handles cases
under Title IV-B and, we are told, is “expected to handle” cases
under Title IV-E. Nebraska therefore must determine how to
allocate the costs of training PSWs between the two programs.