United States Court of Appeals
[…] There is no
reason to believe (and TWS cites none) that maps and
descriptions of the park will curb off-road vehicle abuses. TWS
has thus failed to show that it is “likely, as opposed to merely
speculative,” that the injuries cited by Ms. Wold “will be
redressed by a favorable decision” on this issue. Lujan, 504
U.S. at 561 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
12
3. NPS’ Alleged Failure to Review Lands for
Wilderness Suitability
TWS also seeks a court order compelling NPS to review
lands for wilderness suitability pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1132(c)
in the Wilderness Act. Section 1132(c) states:
Within ten years after September 3, 1964 the Secretary of
the Interior shall review every roadless area of five
thousand contiguous acres or more in the national parks,
monuments and other units of the national park system and
every such area of, and every roadless island within the
national wildlife refuges and game ranges, under his
jurisdiction on September 3, 1964 and shall report to the
President his recommendation as to the suitability or
nonsuitability of each such area or island for preservation
as wilderness. The President shall advise the President of
the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives
of his recommendation with respect to the designation as
wilderness of each such area or island on which review has
been completed, together with a map thereof and a
definition of its boundaries. Such advice shall be given with
respect to not less than one-third of the areas and islands to
be reviewed under this subsection within three years after
September 3, 1964, not less than two-thirds within seven
years of September 3, 1964 and the remainder within ten
years of September 3, 1964. A recommendation of the
President for designation as wilderness shall become
effective only if so provided by an Act of Congress.
Nothing contained herein shall, by implication or otherwise,
be construed to lessen the present statutory authority of the
Secretary of the Interior with respect to the maintenance of
roadless areas within units of the national park system.
16 U.S.C. § 1132(c). TWS points out that special protections
are afforded “wilderness” areas, see 16 U.S.C. § 1133, and that
these protections would redress the Society’s injuries. The
13
problem, however, is that it is clear from 16 U.S.C. § 1132(c)