State v. Canedy
[…] If the court places the person on probation or imposes a sentence less than the presumptive minimum sentence, it shall place its reasons for so doing on the record.

[2] 946.41 Resisting or obstructing officer. (1) Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

[3] Section 941.30, Stats. 1985-86 which provided that the defendant's conduct must have evinced a "depraved mind" was repealed and recreated as sec. 941.30(1), Stats. by section 472zktb, 1987 Wis. Act 399. The new subsection, effective January 1, 1989 provides:

941.30 Recklessly endangering safety. (1) FIRST-DEGREE RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING SAFETY. Whoever recklessly endangers another's safety under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class D felony.

[4] The presentence report recommended a sentence of nine years. Canedy was not specifically advised of the contents of the presentence report until one or two days after his attorney made the motion to withdraw his guilty plea.