STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 260, 389 N.W.2d 12, 20 (1986). Section 971.08(1) provides in part:
Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:
(a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.
(b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.
The state contends, however, that sec. 971.04(2), Stats., allows Krause's counsel to enter a guilty or no contest plea on behalf of the defendant, provided the plea is authorized. Section 971.04(2) provides that if the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor, he or she "may authorize his [or her] attorney in writing to act on his [or her] behalf in any manner, with leave of the court, and be excused from attendance at any or all proceedings." (Emphasis added.)
[3-5]
The rule in all statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature. Employers Ins. of Wausau v. Smith, 154 Wis. 2d 199, 226, 453 N.W.2d 856, 867 *926 (1990).