STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] See Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d at 274, 389 N.W.2d at 26. Here, the state did not make any showing that Krause had been informed that her plea constituted a waiver of several constitutional rights. Boykin, 395 U.S. at 243. We therefore reverse and remand with instructions that the trial court grant defendant's motion to withdraw her no contest plea.
By the Court.Order reversed and cause remanded with instructions.
NOTES
[1] Originally assigned to a single judge, this case was converted to a three-judge panel by order of the chief judge. Sec. 809.41, Stats.
[2] Section 943.24(1), Stats, provides: "Whoever issues any check or other order for the payment of money less than $500 which, at the time of issuance, he or she intends shall not be paid is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."
[3] The transcript of the plea hearing erroneously indicates that defendant appeared in person. At a post-conviction hearing, the state stipulated that defendant was not present.
[4] The court in Minniecheske applied the requirements recognized in Ernst v.