Holly Sugar Corp v. Johanns, Mike
[…] Six years later, in 2002, Congress exempted sugar from the statutory rate, but the CCC kept the rate the same. Believing that the 2002 statute required a lower interest rate, the sugar processors filed suit, and the district court ordered the CCC to reduce the rate. We reverse. Nothing in the 2002 statute sets an interest rate. Instead, it merely restores the CCC’s rate-setting authority. I. The Commodity Credit Corporation runs the nation’s “sugar program.” 7 U.S.C. § 7272 (creating sugar program), id. § 7991(a) (assigning it to the CCC). Federal loans to sugar processors form the core of this program. For example, the statute provides that “[t]he Secretary shall make loans available to processors of domestically grown sugarcane at a rate equal to 18 cents per pound for raw cane sugar.” Id. § 7272(a); see also id. § 7272(b) (analogous language for refined beet sugar with rate at “22.9 cents per pound”).